home mail phone armyaviation.com

Army Aviation Association of America logo

Buy a Booth for 2015 Summit

2013 AAAA NATIONAL FUNCTIONAL AWARDS

Presented at the
AAAA Joseph P. Cribbins Aviation Product Symposium
February 11-13, 2014
Von Braun Center, Huntsville, AL

 

"AIRCRAFT SURVIVABILITY EQUIPMENT AWARD"
(Sponsored by BAE Systems, Inc.)
SSG Matthew R. Kent
Company D, 2nd Battalion, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (Airborne)
Fort Campbell, KY

-------------

"AAAA AVIONICS AWARD"
(Sponsored by Cubic Defense Systems, Inc.)
SGT Norman R. Scroggins
Company D, 2nd Battalion, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (Airborne)
Fort Campbell, KY

-------------

"AAAA DONALD F. LUCE DEPOT MAINTENANCE ARTISAN AWARD"
(Sponsored by AAAA)
SSG Ted H. Stoops
Detachment IV, 1106th Theater Aviation Sustainment Maintenance Group
Fresno, CA

-------------

"ARMY AVIATION FIXED WING UNIT AWARD"
(Sponsored By: FlightSafety International)
204th Military Intelligence Battalion (Aerial Reconnaissance)
Commander: LTC Kodjo S. Knox-Limbacker
Senior NCO: CSM Andrew M. Woods

-------------

"AAAA UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS SOLDIER OF THE YEAR AWARD"
(Sponsored by General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.)
SPC Dolphise Colomb
Company A, Special Troops Battalion,
4th Brigade Combat Team, 1st Armored Division
Fort Bliss, TX

-------------

"AAAA UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS UNIT OF THE YEAR AWARD"
(Sponsored by AAI Corporation)
D Troop, 6th Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment,
1st Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 1st Armored Division
Fort Bliss, TX
Commander: CPT Jose J. Agosto
Senior NCO: 1SG Michael D. Kirkland

-------------

"OUTSTANDING LOGISTICS SUPPORT UNIT OF THE YEAR"
(Sponsored by AAAA)
6th Battalion, 101st Combat Aviation Brigade
Fort Campbell, KY
Commander: LTC Charles D. Zimmerman
Senior NCO: CSM Galu P. Satele

-------------

"MATERIEL READINESS AWARD FOR A
CONTRIBUTION BY A MAJOR CONTRACTOR"
(Sponsored by AAAA)
General Dynamics C4 Systems
Huntsville, AL

-------------

"MATERIEL READINESS AWARD FOR A
CONTRIBUTION BY AN INDUSTRY TEAM, GROUP OR SPECIAL UNIT"
(Sponsored by AAAA)
Prototype Integration Facility,
U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Research, Development, and Engineering Command
Redstone Arsenal, AL

-------------

"MATERIEL READINESS AWARD FOR A
CONTRIBUTION BY A SMALL BUSINESS ORGANIZATION"
(Sponsored by AAAA)
ARMA Global Corporation
Tampa, FL

-------------

"MATERIEL READINESS AWARD FOR A CONTRIBUTION
BY AN INDIVIDUAL MEMBER OF INDUSTRY"
(Sponsored by AAAA)
Gary Simmons
L-3 Vertex
Huntsville, AL

2013 AAAA NATIONAL FUNCTIONAL AWARDS

Presented during the
Fort Rucker Senior Leader's Conference
February 4-6, 2014
Ft. Rucker, AL


"ARMY AVIATION TRAINER OF THE YEAR"
(Sponsored By: L-3 Communications, Link Simulation & Training)
SGT Brandon J. Travers
Company A, 4th Battalion, 3rd Combat Aviation Brigade
Task Force Viper

-------------

"ARMY AVIATION MEDICINE AWARD"
(Sponsored By: Gentex Corporation)
CPT Nicholas P. Pelletier
1st Battalion, 10th Combat Aviation Brigade
Task Force Tigershark / Task Force Falcon

-------------

"ARMY AVIATION DUSTOFF FLIGHT MEDIC OF THE YEAR AWARD"
(Sponsored By: Air Methods Corporation)
SGT Jeremy M. Wicklin
Company C, 2nd Battalion, 3rd Combat Aviation Brigade
Task Force Knighthawk

-------------

"ARMY AVIATION AIR/SEA RESCUE AWARD"
(Sponsored By: UTC Aerospace Systems)
DUSTOFF 18
Company C, 3rd Battalion, 238th Aviation Regiment
Task Force Tigershark

Pilot in Command: CW4 Daniel Jacques
Pilot: 1LT Braden Hunter
Flight Medic: SGT Gregory Tufts
Crew Chief: SGT Ashley Corey
Aeromedical Physician Assistant: CPT Kristian Ladiero

-------------

"AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR"
(Sponsored By: Raytheon Company)
SSG Christopher M. Squiers
Company F, 3rd Battalion, 10th Combat Aviation Brigade
Task Force Knighthawk

-------------

"AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER OF THE YEAR"
(Sponsored By: Raytheon Company)
SSG Monica Y. Willard
4th Battalion, 58th Aviation Regiment
Camp Humphreys, Korea

-------------

"AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL MANAGER OF THE YEAR"
(Sponsored By: Raytheon Company)
CW2 Victor B. Villaluz
Company F, 6th Battalion, 101st Combat Aviation Brigade
Forward Operating Base Shank, Afghanistan

-------------

"AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL FACILITY OF THE YEAR"
(Sponsored By: Raytheon Company)
Shank Tower
Company F, 6th Battalion, 101st Combat Aviation Brigade
Commander: CPT Jared H. Brynildsen
Senior NCO: 1SG Jack J. Essig

-------------

"AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL UNIT OF THE YEAR"
(Sponsored By: Raytheon Company)
Company F, 6th Battalion, 101st Combat Aviation Brigade
Commander: CPT Jared H. Brynildsen
Senior NCO: 1SG Jack J. Essig

-------------

"AVIATION MISSION SURVIVABILITY OFFICER (AMSO) AWARD"
(Sponsored By: VT Miltope) CW3 Matthew P. Ruffner (deceased)
Company B, 1st Battalion, 104th Aviation Regiment
Fort Indiantown Gap, PA

NEWS RELEASE

(To be presented at the 2013 AAAA Annual Professional Forum, April 10-13, 2013)

 

"USAR AVIATION UNIT OF THE YEAR"

(Sponsored By: Honeywell)
Company F, 5th Battalion, 159th Aviation Regiment
16100 Fairchild Drive
Clearwater, FL 33762

MAJ Derrick S. Davis (Commander)
1SG Oscar H. Gomez (Senior NCO)

 

"JOHN J. STANKO ARNG AVIATION UNIT OF THE YEAR"

(Sponsored By: Honeywell)
1st Battalion, 211th Aviation Regiment
7602 South Airport Road
West Jordan. UT 84037

LTC Gregory B. Hartvigsen (Commander)
CSM Tracy F. Cartwright (Senior NCO)

 

"ACTIVE AVIATION UNIT OF THE YEAR"

(Sponsored By: L-3 Communications Integrated Systems Group)
1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment
Task Force Saber
Fort Bragg, NC 28310

LTC Richard Zampelli (Commander)
CSM Brian N. Hauke (Senior NCO)

 

"OUTSTANDING AVIATION UNIT OF THE YEAR AWARD"

(Sponsored By: The Boeing Company)
25th Combat Aviation Brigade
Task Force Wings
Wheeler Army Air Field, HI 96854

COL Frank W. Tate (Commander)
CW5 Joseph B. Roland (Command Warrant Officer)
CSM Jesus Ruiz (Senior NCO)

 

"ROBERT M. LEICH AWARD"

(Sponsored By: Northrop Grumman Corporation)
Corpus Christi Army Depot
308 Crecy Street
Corpus Christi, TX 78419-5260

COL Christopher B. Carlile (Commander)

 

"JOSEPH P. CRIBBINS DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
CIVILIAN OF THE YEAR AWARD"

(Sponsored By: The Boeing Company)
Mr. Sammy Burns, Jr.
Aviation Field Maintenance Directorate,
U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Life Cycle Management Command
Building 5309
Redstone Arsenal, AL 35898

 

"JAMES H. MCCLELLAN AVIATION SAFETY AWARD"

(Sponsored By: General Electric Aviation)
SSG Rusty R. Swisher
96th Aviation Support Battalion,
101st Combat Aviation Brigade,
Task Force Troubleshooter
7107 Blackhawk Drive
Fort Campbell, KY 42223

 

"AVIATION SOLDIER OF THE YEAR AWARD"

(Sponsored By: Bell Helicopter Textron)
SPC Matthew Z. Brann
Company D, 2nd Battalion, 159th Aviation Regiment
Task Force Gunslinger
Storck Barracks
Illesheim, Germany

 

"HENRY Q. DUNN CREW CHIEF OF THE YEAR AWARD"

(Sponsored By: Robertson Fuel Systems)
SGT Zachary R. Rice
Company C, 2nd Battalion, 25th Aviation Regiment
Wheeler Army Airfield, HI 96854


"RODNEY J.T. YANO NCO OF THE YEAR AWARD"

(Sponsored By: Lockheed Martin Corporation)
SFC Armando Ocon
Company C, 3rd Battalion, 25th Aviation Regiment
Task Force Hammerhead
Wheeler Army Airfield, HI 96857

 

"MICHAEL J. NOVOSEL AVIATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD"

(Sponsored By: Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation)
CW5 Michael W. Hardy
Company D, 1st Battalion, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (Airborne)
7268 Nightstalker Way
Fort Campbell, KY 42223


 

CY 2012 AAAA Top Chapter Awards

"TOP AAAA CHAPTER"

Thunder Mountain Chapter
Fort Huachuca, AZ

 

"TOP SENIOR CHAPTER"

Connecticut Chapter
Stratford, CT

 

"TOP MASTER CHAPTER"

Savannah Chapter
Hunter Army Airfield, GA

 

"TOP SUPER CHAPTER"

Aviation Center Chapter
Ft. Rucker, AL

NEWS RELEASE

FOR RELEASE Jan. 22, 2013

Army Aviation Association of America Announces
2012 National Functional Award Winners

(MONROE, Conn., Jan. 22, 2013) – The Army Aviation Association of America (AAAA) is proud to announce the recipients of the 2012 National Functional awards.

The Army Aviation Trainer of the Year is Chief Warrant Officer Four Andy G. Fisher with Company B, Special Operations Aviation Training Battalion, U.S. Army Special Operations Aviation Command, Fort Campbell, KY.

The Army Aviation Medicine Award co-recipients are Lieutenant Colonel Mark S. Crago with Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 82nd Combat Aviation Brigade, Afghanistan; and Captain John M. Kurtz with Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion, 25th Aviation Regiment, Task Force Hammerhead, Afghanistan.

The Army Aviation DUSTOFF Flight Medic of the Year is Staff Sergeant Jose M. Pantoja with Company C, 3rd Battalion, 25th Aviation Regiment, Afghanistan.

The Army Aviation Air/Sea Rescue Award winner is DUSTOFF 72 from Company C, 3rd Battalion, 82nd Aviation Regiment, Task Force Talon, Afghanistan; pilot in command, Chief Warrant Officer Three Monica K. Narhi, crew – Captain Bryan C. Kozak , Captain Jerell S. Whaley, Sergeant First Class Deane E. Bostick, and Staff Sergeant Jesse T. Allen.

The Air Traffic Control Maintenance Technician of the Year co-recipients are Staff Sergeant James M. Pierce with Company F, 3rd Battalion, 82nd Aviation Regiment, Task Force Corsair, Afghanistan; and Sergeant Thomas D. Spearman with Company F, 5th Battalion, 158th Aviation Regiment, Task Force Storm, Afghanistan.

The Air Traffic Controller of the Year is Staff Sergeant Plemon J. Aker with Company F, 3rd Battalion, 82nd Aviation Regiment, Task Force Corsair, Afghanistan.

The Air Traffic Control Manager of the Year is Warrant Officer One Amanda C. Edwards with Company F, 3rd Battalion, 82nd Aviation Regiment, Task Force Corsair, Afghanistan.

The Air Traffic Control Facility of the Year is Shank Air Traffic Control Tower at Forward Operating Base Shank, Afghanistan managed by Company F, 3rd Battalion, 82nd Aviation Regiment; commander, Captain CPT Matthew J. Williams, and senior noncommissioned officer, First Sergeant David K. Meeker.

The Air Traffic Control Unit of the Year is 3rd Battalion, 58th Aviation Regiment, Afghanistan; commander, Lieutenant Colonel Harold H. Whiffen, and senior noncommissioned officer, Master Sergeant Terri Clavon.

The awards will be formally presented Jan. 29 during a dinner hosted by the AAAA at The Landing, Fort Rucker, Ala.

2012 Aircraft Survivability Equipment Award
and
2012 Avionics Award

Presented at the AAAA sponsored
2012 Aircraft Survivability Professional Forum
Crystal Gateway Marriott
Huntsville, AL
November 6, 2012

"AAAA Aircraft Survivability Equipment Award"

Sponsored by BAE Systems, Inc.
CW3 Joseph C. Mosher
3rd Battalion, 25th Aviation Regiment
Task Force Hammerhead
Operation Enduring Freedom, Afghanistan

"AAAA Avionics Award"

Sponsored by Cubic Defense Systems, Inc.
CW3 Jose B. Esperacion
Company D, 2nd Battalion, 25th Aviation Regiment
Task Force Hammerhead
Operation Enduring Freedom, Afghanistan

 

PDF Announcement