s facebook 30 s linkedin 30 Instagram 128 s twitter 90

17mast 1200 135

slide awardsCY 2016 AAAA National Awardees

(To be presented at the 2017 Army Aviation Mission Solutions Summit, April 26-28)

"USAR AVIATION UNIT OF THE YEAR"
(Sponsored By: Honeywell)

5th Battalion, 159th Aviation Regiment
24th and Taylor Street, Building 1034
Fort Eustis, VA

LTC Stephen W. Ladd (Commander)
CSM Mark E. Dehart (Senior NCO)


"JOHN J. STANKO ARNG AVIATION UNIT OF THE YEAR"
(Sponsored By: Honeywell)

Company B, 2nd Battalion, 211th Aviation Regiment
9650 North Harrison Street
Davenport, IA

CPT Christopher D. Gericke (Commander)
SFC Layne E. Marti (Senior NCO)


“ACTIVE AVIATION UNIT OF THE YEAR”
(Sponsored By: L3 Technologies)

2nd Battalion, 1st Aviation Regiment
Task Force Fighting Eagles
Combat Aviation Brigade, 1st Infantry Division
Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan

LTC Jacob J. Dlugosz (Commander)
CSM Dwight N. Evans (Senior NCO)


"OUTSTANDING AVIATION UNIT OF THE YEAR AWARD"
(Sponsored By: The Boeing Company)

Combat Aviation Brigade, 1st Infantry Division
Task Force Victory
Building 804, Marshall Drive
Fort Riley, KS

COL John M. Cyrulik (Commander)
CW5 Sam R. Baker (Command Warrant Officer)
CSM Roque R. Quichocho (Senior NCO)


"ROBERT M. LEICH AWARD"
(Sponsored By: Northrop Grumman Corporation)

1LT Jamie K. Beaver
Company B, 5th Battalion, 159th Aviation Regiment
Task Force Nightmare
Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan


"JOSEPH P. CRIBBINS DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY CIVILIAN OF THE YEAR AWARD"
(Sponsored By: The Boeing Company)

Mr. Steven D. Blasey
Headquarters, U.S. Army Special Operations Aviation Command (Airborne)
7283 Night Stalker Way
Fort Campbell, KY


 "JAMES H. MCCLELLAN AVIATION SAFETY AWARD"
(Sponsored By: General Electric Aviation)

CW4 Shannon T. Wooten
1st Battalion, 1st Aviation Regiment
Combat Aviation Brigade, 1st Infantry Division
Task Force Gunfighters
Operating Base Fenty, Afghanistan


"AVIATION SOLDIER OF THE YEAR AWARD"
(Sponsored By: Bell Helicopter Textron)

SPC Cheylese R. Denham-Lucero
Company C, 3rd Battalion, 1st Aviation Regiment
Combat Aviation Brigade, 1st Infantry Division
Building 808, Marshall Drive
Fort Riley, KS


“HENRY Q. DUNN CREW CHIEF OF THE YEAR AWARD”
(Sponsored By: Robertson Fuel Systems, L.L.C.)

SGT Brent S. Uchiyama
Company A, 1st Battalion, 1st Aviation Regiment
Combat Aviation Brigade, 1st Infantry Division
Building 817A, Marshall Drive
Fort Riley, KS


“RODNEY J.T. YANO NCO OF THE YEAR AWARD”
(Sponsored By: Lockheed Martin Corporation)

SSG Dustin P. Hardin
3rd Battalion, 1st Aviation Regiment
Combat Aviation Brigade, 1st Infantry Division
Building 808, Marshall Drive
Fort Riley, KS


“MICHAEL J. NOVOSEL AVIATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD”
(Sponsored By: Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation)

CW3(P) Andrew J. Sorenson
Company B, 4th Battalion, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (Airborne)
Building 3025, Mail Stop 23
Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA


2016 AAAA Top Chapter Awards

“TOP AAAA CHAPTER”

Bluegrass Chapter
Frankfort, KY

“TOP SENIOR CHAPTER”

Tarheel Chapter
Raleigh, NC

“TOP MASTER CHAPTER”

North Texas Chapter
Dallas/Fort Worth, TX

“TOP SUPER CHAPTER”

Air Assault Chapter
Fort Campbell, KY